Report: From the Filing Cabinet to the Cloud: Updating the Privacy Act of 1974
[…] [183] Consider a photograph of a ten-day old baby. Years later, the mother may recognize the baby, but without more context, no one else may be able to do the same. Whether technology will change this conclusion in the future is unknown.

[184] See generally, World Privacy Forum, “The Scoring of America,” (2014), https://www.worldprivacyforum.org/wp-content/uploads/2014/04/WPF_Scoring_of_America_April2014_fs.pdf.

[185] See 44 U.S.C. §3101, https://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/44/3101 (“The head of each Federal agency shall make and preserve records containing adequate and proper documentation of the organization, functions, policies, decisions, procedures, and essential transactions of the agency and designed to furnish the information necessary to protect the legal and financial rights of the Government and of persons directly affected by the agency’s activities.”).

[186] The USA FIPS Act provides that an agency “shall process only personally identifiable information that is relevant and necessary to accomplish a purpose of the agency required to be accomplished by law or executive order of the President.”