Report: From the Filing Cabinet to the Cloud: Updating the Privacy Act of 1974
[…] Notice also provides the public with an opportunity to comment on a proposed ADD, which could be overly broad or inconsistent with the authorizing statute or treaty.

A qualifying disclosure is one required or specifically authorized by a statute or treaty. This means that there must be some type of express language about the disclosure in the statute or treaty. For example, 42 U.S.C. § 652(k) provides:

(1) If the Secretary [of HHS] receives a certification by a State agency in accordance with the requirements of section 654(31) of this title that an individual owes arrearages of child support in an amount exceeding $2,500, the Secretary shall transmit such certification to the Secretary of State for action (with respect to denial, revocation, or limitation of passports) pursuant to paragraph (2).[189]

Because this statute directs the Secretary of HHS to disclose specific information for a specific purpose, it qualifies as a required disclosure. Even if the statute made the disclosure discretionary, it would still meet the test for specifically authorized.