Report: From the Filing Cabinet to the Cloud: Updating the Privacy Act of 1974
[…] In my view, this type of routine use is void for vagueness under the Privacy Act of 1974.

[218] See Department of Justice, Overview of the Privacy Act of 1974 119-20 (2015), https://www.justice.gov/opcl/overview-privacy-act-1974-2015-edition.

[219] The courts largely eviscerated the existing provision anyway. See Benavides v. Bureau of Prisons, 995 F.2d 269 (D.C. Cir. 1993).

[220] See, e.g., the HIPAA health privacy rule, 45 C.F.R. § 164.528 (Accounting of disclosures of protected health information).

[221] See 6 U.S.C. § 142(a)(2) (assigning the DHS privacy officer with responsibility for “assuring that personal information contained in Privacy Act systems of records is handled in full compliance with fair information practices as set out in the Privacy Act of 1974.”), http://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/6/142.

[222] In the introductory chapter to their book Privacy Impact Assessment (2012), David Wright and Paul De Hert include a table of milestones in the development of PIA methodologies. The first item in that table is the IRS PIA policy.