May 19, 2020 WPF Statement regarding HHS Secretary’s Section 1135 COVID-19 HIPAA Waiver
[…] These additional waivers, which in this document we call administrative waivers, cover telehealth, business associates, and community-based testing sites, raise other concerns that are not addressed here. WPF issued separate statements about the three administrative 2020 HIPAA waivers. [10]

Notes

[1] In this document, when we say “statutory” HIPAA waiver, we mean a waiver expressly authorized by statute. Three HIPAA waivers –Telehealth, Business Associate, and Community Based Testing Sites dating March 13, April 2, and April 9 respectively — are administrative waivers.  

[2] 42 U.S.C. § 1320b-5, https://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/42/1320b-5. This section is also section 1135 of the Social Security Act.

The relevant part of this statute provides:

(b) Secretarial Authority To the extent necessary to accomplish the purpose specified in subsection (a), the Secretary is authorized, subject to the provisions of this section, to temporarily waive or modify the application of, with respect to health care items and services furnished by a health care provider (or classes of health care providers) in any emergency area (or portion of such an area) during any portion of an emergency period, the requirements of subchapters XVIII, XIX, or XXI, or any regulation thereunder (and the requirements of this subchapter other than this section, and regulations thereunder, insofar as they relate to such subchapters), pertaining to— 

(7) sanctions and penalties that arise from noncompliance with the following requirements (as promulgated under the authority of section 264(c) of the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (42 U.S.C. 1320d–2 note)— [1] 

(A) section 164.510 of title 45, Code of Federal Regulations, relating to— 

(i) requirements to obtain a patient’s agreement to speak with family members or friends; and

(ii) the requirement to honor a request to opt out of the facility directory;

(B) section 164.520 of such title, relating to the requirement to distribute a notice; or

(C) section 164.522 of such title, relating to— 

(i) the patient’s right to request privacy restrictions; and

(ii) the patient’s right to request confidential communications.

Congress amended this section of law several times during the COVID-19 emergency.